Skip to content

Punjab boards: 11th class result expected on 22 October 2026, 10:00 AM

BISE DG Khan

BISE DG Khan 11th Class Result 2026 – Check by Roll Number, Name, SMS & Gazette Methods

11th Class Result 2026 DG Khan Board — Check by Roll Number, Name, SMS & Gazette

This page is for Intermediate Part 1 students of the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education Dera Ghazi Khan. The board covers six districts: Dera Ghazi Khan, Muzaffargarh, Layyah, Rajanpur and the two newer districts of Taunsa and Kot Addu. Below are the result date, the official link and SMS code, and what the board’s figures show, including the highest Part 1 pass rate in Punjab and one paper that did not follow the pattern.

Short answer

BISE DG Khan is scheduled to announce the 11th class result on 22 October 2026 at 10:00 AM, with all Punjab boards. Check it on bisedgkhan.edu.pk or send your roll number to 800295. The board has not yet confirmed the date in a notice.

BISE DG Khan Inter Part 1 at a glance
Result date22 October 2026 (expected)
Time10:00 AM
Official websitebisedgkhan.edu.pk
SMS code800295
DistrictsDera Ghazi Khan, Muzaffargarh, Layyah, Rajanpur, Taunsa, Kot Addu
Part 1 pass rate in 202562.37%, highest in Punjab
On this page 7 parts

DG Khan Board result date

The nine Punjab boards announce on one date set by the Punjab Boards Committee of Chairmen (PBCC). The 2026 Part 1 result is scheduled for 22 October at 10:00 AM. DG Khan declared its 12th class result on schedule on 23 September 2026, so the calendar has held so far this year. That exam cycle ran from 20 May, with written papers ending on 8 July and practical exams on 12 August. Last year’s Part 1 result came on 15 October 2025.

Your result comes from BISE DG Khan

bisedgkhan.edu.pk

SMS: send your roll number to 800295

Open the BISE DG Khan website
  1. Open bisedgkhan.edu.pk and go to the HSSC or Intermediate results section.
  2. Choose Intermediate Part 1, First Annual Examination 2026.
  3. Enter your full roll number and submit.

If the site does not load, type only your roll number and send it to 800295. The board is also written as BISE DGK, so both names appear on its notices. For a lookup by name, use the gazette PDF uploaded after the announcement, and confirm your entry with your father’s name and roll number.

Result cards and help

For this year’s 12th class result, regular candidates received result cards through their institution heads and private candidates received them by post. For questions about a result card, reports listed the board’s Inter Branch on 0306-7994110. Confirm the number on the board’s website before calling.

Punjab’s highest Part 1 pass rate

BISE DG Khan, Inter Part 1 2025Figure
Appeared54,954
Passed34,277
Pass percentage62.37%

No other Punjab board passed a larger share of its Part 1 candidates in 2025. Multan was next at 59.98%, and Rawalpindi was lowest at 43.46%.

Humanities did better here than anywhere else

Group, Part 1 2025Pass %
Pre-Engineering69.15%
Pre-Medical68.90%
General Science57.39%
Humanities55.85%
Commerce54.40%

At most boards Humanities is by far the weakest group, often around 40% to 47%. At DG Khan it passed at 55.85%, the best Humanities result in Punjab, and the groups sat much closer together than elsewhere. Commerce, not Humanities, was the lowest group.

History of Pakistan: the exception

Subject, Part 1 2025Pass %
History of Pakistan41.79%
Mathematics63.63%
Computer Science72.01%
English74.59%
Chemistry75.69%
Biology76.27%
Physics88.59%

Despite the strong Humanities result, fewer than half the candidates who sat History of Pakistan passed it: 41.79%, the lowest pass rate for this paper at any Punjab board, below even Gujranwala (47.54%). Not every Humanities student takes History of Pakistan, which is how both figures can be true at once. If it is one of your subjects, it needs steady revision through Part 2, not a last-month push.

Mathematics was the other hurdle, with more than a third of candidates not passing. Physics, by contrast, passed at 88.59%, higher than at most boards.

This year’s 12th class result, by district

DistrictPass %, 12th class 2026
Kot Addu77.32%
Muzaffargarh77.02%
Layyah72.64%
Taunsa Sharif69.82%
Dera Ghazi Khan69.56%
Rajanpur67.15%

Kot Addu, one of the two newest districts, had the best pass rate (6,650 of 8,601 candidates), just ahead of Muzaffargarh. Dera Ghazi Khan district, home of the board, came fifth.

Private candidates did well here too

In the same result, regular candidates passed at 75.31% and private candidates at 63.13%. At most Punjab boards private candidates pass at around 36% to 46%, so DG Khan’s private candidates did far better than elsewhere. Female candidates passed at 82.55% and male candidates at 63.85%.

After your result

A paper you do not pass in Part 1 is taken again with your Part 2 exams, and you still move on to 12th class. The 2026 pass mark question (33% or the new 40%) is explained on our 11th class result 2026 page. Grade tables shared online are not official unless the board publishes them.

If a mark looks clearly wrong, apply for rechecking on bisedgkhan.edu.pk within the deadline in the board’s notice, usually about 15 days, and check the per-paper fee there first.

DG Khan Board: common questions

What is the DG Khan Board SMS code?

Send only your roll number to 800295.

When is the BISE DG Khan 11th class result 2026?

It is scheduled for 22 October 2026 at 10:00 AM, together with all Punjab boards. The board has not yet published a notice confirming it.

Are Taunsa and Kot Addu under the DG Khan Board?

Yes. The board covers six districts: Dera Ghazi Khan, Muzaffargarh, Layyah, Rajanpur, Taunsa and Kot Addu.

Which Punjab board had the highest 11th class pass rate last year?

BISE DG Khan, at 62.37% in 2025.

Which paper was hardest at DG Khan?

History of Pakistan. Only 41.79% of candidates passed it in 2025, followed by Mathematics at 63.63%.

How do private candidates get their result card?

For this year’s 12th class result, private candidates received result cards by post. Regular candidates got theirs through their institutions.

Neighbouring boards: BISE Multan, BISE Bahawalpur and BISE Sargodha.